Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo


Birth Name: Egon Leo Adolf Ludwig Schiele

Born: 12 June 1890 Died: 31 October 1918

Country of origin: Austria

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Edith Schiele


115 votes
Favorite Painters (103 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 11 comments
100 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
96 votes
Death, Dying, Murder and Mourning In Art (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 11 comments
95 votes
Kissing Art (19 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 24 comments
85 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 18 comments


2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Egon Schiele was an Austrian painter. A protégé of Gustav Klimt, Schiele was a major figurative painter of the early 20th century. Schiele's work is noted for its intensity, and the many self-portraits the artist produced. The twisted body shapes and the expressive line that characterize Schiele's paintings and drawings mark the artist as an early exponent of Expressionism, although still strongly associated with the art nouveau movement (Jugendstil). ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested


1 own
1 own

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

InTheWitheringWind posted 256 images [View All] 9 months, 4 weeks ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 9 months, 4 weeks ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
InTheWitheringWind rated this 10/10 9 months, 4 weeks ago
sisyphe added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Favorite Artists (22 art items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
nusch added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Favorite Painters (103 person items)

"1890 "

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block