Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Edwin S. Porter

Stats

Birth Name: Edwin Stratton Porter

Born: 21 April 1870 Died: 30 April 1941

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

27 votes
The Changing Face of... Santa Claus (129 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 2 years, 12 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes

Description: In the late 1890s Porter worked as both a projectionist and mechanic, eventually becoming director and cameraman for the Edison Manufacturing Company. Influenced by both the "Brighton school" and the story films of Georges Méliès, Porter went on to make important shorts such as Life of an American Fireman (1903) and Asalto y robo al tren (1903). In them, he helped to develop the modern concept of continuity editing, paving the way for D.W. Griffith who would expand on Porter's discovery that the unit of film structure was the shot rather than the scene. Porter, in an attempt to resist the new industrial system born o ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
378 Watched
Rating:
7
47 Watched
Rating:
6.9
41 Watched
4. The Kiss (1900)
Rating:
6
22 Watched
Rating:
6.8
21 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
378 Watched
Rating:
7
47 Watched
0 want to see
4. The Crucible (1914)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block