Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward James Olmos

Age: 70, born 24 February 1947

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lymari Nadal


Lists

131 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 68 comments
69 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
41 votes
My Favorite Under-Appreciated Actors (26 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
28 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by schwarzerabt
Published 6 years, 10 months ago
27 votes
Favorite TV characters (50 items)
list by mateus1987
Published 2 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Edward James Olmos Videos



Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: If Edward James Olmos had followed the first love of his life, he would have been a professional baseball player. But by age 13, another love entered his life: rock music. By age 15, he was already an experienced rock singer, forming and reforming several "garage bands" along the way. During the late 1960s and early 1970s, he played the most famous clubs on Sunset Strip, including Gazzarri's and The Factory. But a friend suggested that, with his flair for the dramatic, he consider a career in acting. Throughout the 1970s, he divided his time between rock music gigs, acting classes, bit parts in television, Off-off-off ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Actor (3), Admiral Adama (2), Bsg (2), Mexican (2), Miami Vice (1), Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. (1), February (1), Male (1), Dexter (1), Born 1947 (1), Director (1), In Adama We Trust (1), Hero (1), Oscar Nominee (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
2. Dexter (2006)
Rating:
8.2
2896 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1288 Watched
4. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.6
1366 Watched
Rating:
7.8
595 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blade Runner (1982)
Rating:
8
3572 Watched
Rating:
8.1
1137 Watched
Rating:
5.5
1055 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1143 Watched
5. Selena (1997)
Rating:
6
439 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.7
1288 Watched
2. Miami Vice (1984)
Rating:
6.5
317 Watched
3. Walkout (2006)
Rating:
5.8
4 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.7
117 Watched
2. American Me (1992)
Rating:
7.2
42 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 1 week, 4 days ago
My Favorite Movies: Blade Runner (18 movies items)

" Gaff"


Denise added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
MEXICAN AMERICAN ACTORS (8 person items)

"Edward James Olmos is an American actor and director. Among his most memorable roles are William Adama in the re-imagined Battlestar Galactica, Lieutenant Martin "Marty" Castillo in Miami Vice, teacher February 24, 1947 (age 70), East Los Angeles, CA"


Kev64 posted a image 3 months ago

chloe51 voted for 3 images 3 months, 1 week ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Breaking Bad (1980's) (13 movies items)

"Steven Gomez!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
The Road to El Dorado Dream Cast (7 movies items)

"Chief Tannabok!"


browser posted 2 images 1 year ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block