Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gunther Edward Arnold Schneider

Born: 18 February 1890 Died: 26 April 1956

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 2 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 5 years, 10 months ago
8 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 1 month ago
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - A (65 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 5 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hearty American character actor Edward Arnold was born in New York to German immigrant parents. Orphaned at 11, Arnold supported himself with a series of manual labor jobs. He made his first stage appearance at 12, playing Lorenzo in an amateur production of The Merchant of Venice at the East Side Settlement House. Encouraged to continue acting by playwright/ journalist John D. Barry, Arnold became a professional at 15, joining the prestigious Ben Greet Players shortly afterward. After touring with such notables as Ethel Barrymore and Maxine Elliot, he did bit and extra work at Chicago's Essanay Film Studios and New Jersey's Wor ... (more)
Tags: Died 1956 (4), Born 1890 (4), Actor (2), Born February 18 (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1), American (1), Deceased (1), Large (1), Male (1), Comedy (1), Drama (1), Tv Actor (1), Movies (1), Film Actor (1), Died Aged 66 (1), Died April 26 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gremlins (1984)
Rating:
6.7
2868 Watched
Rating:
7.9
599 Watched
3. Duck Soup (1933)
Rating:
7.9
573 Watched
Rating:
6.7
240 Watched
Rating:
7.4
175 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
Rating:
8
31 Watched
Rating:
7.2
8 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block