Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Eduardo Galeano
8.8 Rating
(5 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Eduardo Germán María Hughes Galeano

Born: 3 September 1940 Died: 13 April 2015

Country of origin: Uruguay


Lists

13 votes
My favorite authors (27 items)
list by nusch
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Eduardo Galeano Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Eduardo Hughes Galeano (Spanish pronunciation: [eˈðwarðo ɣaleˈano]; 3 September 1940 – 13 April 2015) was a Uruguayan journalist, writer and novelist considered, among other things, "global soccer's pre-eminent man of letters" and "a literary giant of the Latin American left".[1] Galeano's best-known works are Las venas abiertas de América Latina (Open Veins of Latin America, 1971) and Memoria del fuego (Memory of Fire Trilogy, 1982–6). "I'm a writer," the author once said of himself, "obsessed with remembering, with remembering the past of America and above all that of Latin Ameri ... (more)
Tags: Uruguayan (1), Novelist (1), Writer (1), Journalist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 want to see
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
5
1 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV

1. Democracy Now! (2001)
Rating:
7.6
7 Watched
2. Apostrophes (1975)
0 want to see
3. Qwerty (2007)
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block