Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Albert Heimberger

Born: 22 April 1906 Died: 26 May 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

157 votes
Actors who went to war (24 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 28 comments
58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 9 comments
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 6 years, 6 months ago
6 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - A (65 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years ago

Eddie Albert Videos

Eddie Albert - "Without a Song"

25 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Prior to World War II, and before his film career, Albert had toured Mexico as a clown and high-wire artist with the Escalante Brothers Circus, but secretly worked for U.S. Army intelligence, photographing German U-boats in Mexican harbors.[4] On September 9, 1942, Albert enlisted in the United States Navy and was discharged in 1943 to accept an appointment as a lieutenant in the U.S. Naval Reserve. He was awarded the Bronze Star with Combat "V" for his actions during the invasion of Tarawa in November 1943, when, as the pilot of a U.S. Coast Guard landing craft, he rescued 47 Marines who were stranded offshore (and su ... (more)
Tags: Born 1906 (4), Actor (4), American (3), Died 2005 (3), Male (2), Tv Actor (2), Movies (1), US Navy (1), Alzheimer's Disease (1), Famous Son (1), Earth Day (1), Smile (1), Activist (1), 1930s (1), 50s (1), 1980s (1), 60s (1), 1970s (1), Green Acres (1), 1960s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
725 Watched
Rating:
7.5
302 Watched
Rating:
6.3
199 Watched
Rating:
7.1
153 Watched
Rating:
5.2
136 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
997 Watched
Rating:
7.6
265 Watched
Rating:
7
147 Watched
Rating:
7
122 Watched
Rating:
7
107 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block