Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Eca de Queiroz

Stats

Birth Name: José Maria de Eça de Queirós

Born: 25 November 1845 Died: 16 August 1900

Country of origin: Portugal


Photos


Description: Eça de Queiroz is generally considered to be the greatest Portuguese writer in the realist style. Zola considered him to be far greater than Flaubert. Others rank him with Dickens, Balzac and Tolstoy. Eça never officially rejected Catholicism, but was very critical of the Catholic Church of his time, and of Christianity in general (also Protestant churches) as is evident in some of his novels. ... (more)
Tags: Portuguese (1), Realism (1), Maias (1), Lisboa (1), 19th Century (1), Masters Of Literature (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
2 want this
Rating:
6.7
3 own
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
7
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block