Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Eadweard Muybridge

Eadweard Muybridge
6.5 Rating
(4 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Edward James Muggeridge

Born: 9 April 1830 Died: 8 May 1904

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Eadweard Muybridge (/ˌɛdwərd ˈmaɪbrɪdʒ/; 9 April 1830 – 8 May 1904, born Edward James Muggeridge) was an English photographer important for his pioneering work in photographic studies of motion, and early work in motion-picture projection. He adopted the name Eadweard Muybridge, believing it to be the original Anglo-Saxon form of his name.[1] At age twenty, he immigrated to America, first to New York, as a bookseller, and then to San Francisco. He returned to England in 1861, and took up professional photography, learning the wet-plate collodion process, and secured at least two British patents for his inventions.[2] ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Rating:
7.4
22 Watched
2. Buffalo Running (1883)
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.6
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block