Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Estlin Cummings

Born: 14 October 1894 Died: 3 September 1962

Country of origin: United States


Lists

177 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
48 votes
Libra Men ♎ (279 items)
list by AJJ
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
36 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
People Quotes - Part 1 (50 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
9 votes
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 items)
list by nusch
Published 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos


Edward Estlin Cummings (October 14, 1894 – September 3, 1962), known as E. E. Cummings, with the abbreviated form of his name often written by others in lowercase letters as e e cummings (in the style of some of his poems—see name and capitalization, below), was an American poet, painter, essayist, author, and playwright. His body of work encompasses approximately 2,900 poems, two autobiographical novels, four plays and several essays, as well as numerous drawings and paintings. He is remembered as an eminent voice of 20th century English literature.
Tags: American (1), Poet (1), Painter (1), Essayist (1), Author (1), Playwright (1), Multitalented (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
6
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 art items)

" "e.e. cummings (1953-1962) devoted tremendous time to his painting and to theorizing art, writing extensively on form and color theories and the “intelligence” of painting. He worked in two styles — popular caricatures for The Dial journal and representational oils." http://flavorwire.com/221252/a-brief-survey-of-famous-writers-who-also-made-art"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block