Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Denis Arkadyevich Kaufman

Born: 2 January 1896 Died: 12 February 1954

Born and residing in: Russian Federation

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
100 favorite film directors (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: David Abelevich Kaufman (Russian: Дави́д А́белевич Ка́уфман) (2 January 1896 – 12 February 1954) — also known as Denis Kaufman or his pseudonym Dziga Vertov or Vertof (Ukrainian: Дзи́га Ве́ртов, "spinning top") — was a Soviet pioneer documentary film, newsreel director and cinema theorist. His filming practices and theories influenced the cinéma vérité style of documentary moviemaking and the Dziga Vertov Group, a radical filmmaking cooperative which was active in the 1960s. Dziga Vertov died on 12th February, 1954. His last relationship was with Yelizaveta Svilova. Du ... (more)
Tags: Editor (1), Writer (1), Soviet (1), Communist (1), Cult (1), Died 1954 (1), Born 1896 (1), Male (1), Deceased (1), Director (1), Russian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
353 Watched
2. Kino-Eye (1924)
Rating:
7.5
21 Watched
Rating:
6.1
14 Watched
4. Enthusiasm (1931)
Rating:
7.4
19 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
353 Watched
2. Kino-Eye (1924)
Rating:
7.5
21 Watched
Rating:
6.1
14 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched
Rating:
7.5
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block