Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Duane L. Jones

Born: 2 February 1936 Died: 22 July 1988

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

103 votes
HG's Dark Place: Vampires (500 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 23 comments
75 votes
Who is Listals Favourite Zombie Killer? You Decide (33 items)
list by FG93
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 54 comments
70 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
17 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (854 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 4 months ago
10 votes
Black Movie Stars (122 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 3 years, 10 months ago

Photos


Description: A graduate of the Sorbonne, Jones studied acting in New York City. His role in Night of the Living Dead marked the first time a black actor was cast as a starring role in a horror film. He taught acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. As executive director of the Richard Allen Center for Culture and Art (RACCA), he promoted African-American theater. After leaving the American Academy of Dramatic Arts he taught a select group of students privately in Manhattan, by invitation only. His hand-selected students were of diverse ethnic backgrounds. He spent his later years as a professor of theatre at the State University ... (more)
Tags: Born 1936 (3), Died 1988 (3), American (3), Died Aged 52 (2), Actor (2), Deceased (1), Black (1), Male (1), Excellent Actor (1), Amazing Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1354 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
4. Ganja & Hess (1973)
Rating:
6.5
17 Watched
5. Beat Street (1984)
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Severin Severin posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block