Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hans Detlef Sierck

Born: 26 April 1900 Died: 14 January 1987

Country of origin: Germany


Lists

185 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
39 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years ago
15 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Filmsite's Greatest Film Directors (103 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 2 months ago

Douglas Sirk Videos

Douglas Sirk - "You Are Making a Bad Movie"

110 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Died 1987 (3), Born 1900 (3), Hollywood (2), Melodrama (2), Director (2), German (2), Deceased (2), Producer (1), Writer (1), Film Director (1), Danish-german (1), Died Aged 86 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
158 Watched
Rating:
7.6
143 Watched
Rating:
7.1
132 Watched
Rating:
7.1
67 Watched
Rating:
7
35 Watched




TV




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Summer Storm (1944)
Rating:
6
4 want to see
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
3. To New Shores (1937)
Rating:
6
2 want to see
4. Final Accord (1936)
Rating:
6
1 Watched
5. Das Hofkonzert (1936)
Rating:
3
1 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Log Lady rated this 7/10 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Dark Shadows rated this 8/10 1 year, 9 months ago
alex5000 rated this 10/10 2 years, 4 months ago
catherine blake rated this 8/10 2 years, 6 months ago