Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Douglas Kenney

Stats

Birth Name: Douglas Clark Kenney

Born: 10 December 1946 Died: 27 August 1980

Country of origin: United States


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Though almost completely unknown, this man was one of the originators of a highly popular and groundbreaking new form of comedy and satire. After working on the Harvard Lampoon as an undergraduate, Douglas C. Kenney co-founded the National Lampoon magazine and the National Lampoon Radio Hour. Kenney had originally collaborated at Harvard with friend Henry Beard and founded the National Lampoon where the two pooled their talents and created a radical new humor magazine. Humor that was sophomoric, rebellious, off-color, vulgar and just plain laceratingly funny. The Lampoon's humor was considered radical. Not only was the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
861 Watched
Rating:
6.7
744 Watched
Rating:
6.6
356 Watched
Rating:
4.7
3 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
861 Watched
Rating:
6.7
744 Watched
3. Caddyshack II (1988)
Rating:
3.7
127 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 2 images 7 months, 1 week ago

milica posted 13 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block