Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Dorothy Hackett McGuire

Born: 14 June 1916 Died: 13 September 2001

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: John Swope


Lists

49 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actress? (49 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 34 comments
34 votes
Actresses Forgotten (323 items)
list by irishblue
Published 2 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
24 votes
The fashion of women in 1940's and 1950's (58 items)
list by Dorothea
Published 3 years, 9 months ago
8 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 4 years, 9 months ago
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 10 months ago

Dorothy McGuire Videos

Movie Legends - Dorothy McGuire

19 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: American actress Dorothy McGuire made her stage debut at age 13 in A Kiss For Cinderella in her home town of Omaha, opposite fellow aspiring actor and Omaha native Henry Fonda. McGuire went to Broadway in 1938 to understudy Martha Scott in the role of Emily Webb in Our Town, eventually taking over the part; she also underwent an ingenue's ordeal by fire, acting opposite the dissipated John Barrymore in My Dear Children. Claudia, produced in 1941, was Dorothy's first starring stage vehicle. On the strength of this play, she was put under contract by film producer David O. Selznick, whose first move was to lend the actress out to ... (more)
Tags: Actress (4), Born 1916 (2), Died 2001 (2), American (2), Beautiful (1), Died Aged 85 (1), Television (1), Film (1), T.v. (1), Adventure (1), Drama (1), Movies (1), Female (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Old Yeller (1957)
Rating:
6.9
174 Watched
Rating:
7
152 Watched
Rating:
7.3
124 Watched
Rating:
7.3
102 Watched
Rating:
7.4
52 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Love Boat (1977)
Rating:
5.8
283 Watched
2. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
188 Watched
Rating:
5.2
135 Watched
Rating:
6.4
55 Watched
5. St. Elsewhere (1982)
Rating:
6.5
37 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

WiscMisc posted 6 images [View All] 1 month ago

lechat voted for an image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

irishblue added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (323 person items)
irishblue voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Eleanor voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block