Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Dorothy Dandridge
7.4 Rating
(44 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Dorothy Jean Dandridge

Born: 9 November 1922 Died: 8 September 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

151 votes
The Ultimate Hourglass Figure List (7-11 Updated!) (57 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 190 comments
148 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (123 items)
list by xolmis
Published 1 year, 7 months ago 27 comments
145 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 22 comments
108 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 16 comments
97 votes
Pin-Ups (1950s) (33 items)
list by Danie
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 12 comments

Dorothy Dandridge Videos



About: Born: Cleveland, Ohio, USA. Died: West Hollywood, California, USA. Father: Cyril Dandridge (25/10/1895 to 09/07/1989) a cabinetmaker and minister Mother: Ruby Dandridge (née Butler) an aspiring entertainer. Sister: Vivian Spouse(s): Harold Nicholas (1942-1951)- divorced: 1 daughter (Harolyn Suzanne Nicholas - born on 02/09/1942) Jack Denison (1959-1962) - divorced Dandridge's parents separate ... (more)

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

Rating:
7.6
119 Watched
2. Carmen Jones (1954)
Rating:
7.2
35 Watched
Rating:
7.7
24 Watched
4. Porgy and Bess (1959)
Rating:
7.5
16 want to see
Rating:
6
13 want to see



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

1. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.3
49 Watched
Rating:
8.5
21 Watched
Rating:
8.5
7 Watched
Rating:
8.8
6 Watched
5. Classified X (1998)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched



Update feed

Leone's Girl posted a image 3 days, 7 hours ago

Kandi voted for 22 images [View All] 1 month ago

vivianne rated this 1/10 1 month ago
steven2185 added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
1922 (15 person items)
dmj voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Avid Admirer added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Avid Admirer rated this 8/10 3 months, 1 week ago
Meow rated this 8/10 4 months, 3 weeks ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
william maxey 83 rated this 8/10 5 months, 1 week ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

Yossarian added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Holy Godiva voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

BAMF rated this 8/10 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
50 from '65 (50 music items)

"Dorothy Jean Dandridge 9 November 1922 - 8 September 1965"


Yossarian voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

puducul voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

puducul voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

puducul voted for 6 images [View All] 7 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 8 months ago
Dorothea added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Meganfan voted for an image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Meganfan added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
200 Legendary Actresses (200 person items)
apu11 voted for 3 images 9 months ago

Angharrad rated this 10/10 9 months, 1 week ago
nedavidson voted for 3 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

nedavidson added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Once Upon A Time... (75 person items)
AtiusTirawa voted for an image 10 months ago

Holy Godiva voted for 12 images [View All] 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 10 months ago
He Said, She Said (233 person items)

" HALLE BERRY "You have to find a way to be sad on every day, in every scene, in every moment. And always try to hide the sadness. And then you'll get the essence of who she was." "


giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 4 images 10 months ago

goepit voted for 2 images 10 months, 1 week ago

goepit voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago


« Prev12 3 Next »