Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Hessy Doris Lloyd

Born: 3 July 1896 Died: 21 May 1968

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

40 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hessy Doris Lloyd was an English stage and screen actress. She went to America to visit a sister already living there. What was supposed to be a visit she made permanent. She spent several years (1916-1925) appearing in Broadway plays, notably a number of Ziegfeld Follies editions, and probably spent some time on the road in touring companies. She decided on a film career making her first film in 1925. With the exception of returning to one Broadway play in 1947, her career was devoted to films and television. Lloyd appeared in over 150 films between 1925 and 1967, including the 1933 low-budget Monogram Pictures version of ... (more)
Tags: British (3), Died 1968 (3), Born 1896 (3), Died Aged 71 (2), Deceased (2), White (2), Female (2), Actress (1), Actor (1), Heart Failure (1), Real Name Hessy (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2757 Watched
2. Mary Poppins (1964)
Rating:
7.3
2353 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1986 Watched
4. The Wolf Man (1941)
Rating:
7.3
358 Watched
Rating:
7.3
309 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
238 Watched
Rating:
7.8
30 Watched
3. Maverick (1957)
Rating:
6.7
25 Watched
4. Thriller (1960)
Rating:
8.6
13 Watched
5. One Step Beyond (1959)
Rating:
9
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

chance voted for an image 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block