Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Doris May Tayler

Born: 22 October 1919 Died: 17 November 2013

Country of origin: Iran, Islamic Republic of


Lists

61 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (114 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
3 votes
Ooh-bee-do, I want to be (a bit) like you-oo-oo (13 items)
list by pavements
Published 5 years, 9 months ago
1 votes
Celebrity First Name - Doris (16 items)
list by AussieFan
Published 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Doris May Lessing was a British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer and short story writer. Her novels included The Grass is Singing (1950), the sequence of five novels collectively called Children of Violence (1952–69), The Golden Notebook (1962), The Good Terrorist (1985), and five novels collectively known as Canopus in Argos: Archives (1979–1983). Lessing was awarded the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature. In awarding the Prize the Swedish Academy described her as "that epicist of the female experience, who with scepticism, fire and visionary power has subjected a divided civilisation to scrutiny". ... (more)
Tags: Author (1), Born 1919 (1), Died 2013 (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
9
1 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
152 Watched
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched
4. Killing Heat (1981)
1 want to see
5. Rue du retrait (2001)
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
8 want this
Rating:
6.9
3 own
Rating:
7
4 want this
Rating:
8
5 want this
Rating:
8
3 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

AussieFan added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Celebrity First Name - Doris (16 person items)

"Known for such novels as The Grass is Singing and The Golden Notebook, she was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2007. Her other notable works include The Good Terrorist, The Fifth Child, and The Sweetest Dream. Doris was a British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer and short story writer. She was born to British parents in Iran, where she lived until 1925. Born: October 22, 1919, Kermanshah, Iran Died: November 17, 2013, London, United Kingdom Children: Peter Lessing, Je"


nusch voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

nusch voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago