Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donovan Phillips Leitch

Age: 71, born 10 May 1946

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Linda Leitch


Lists

51 votes
Favorite British Male Singers (23 items)
list by kathy
Published 3 years, 12 months ago 6 comments
27 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
27 votes
The 10 most unappreciated Musicians ever. (10 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
18 votes
Creepiest Songs (10 items)
list by Dan
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (228 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

View all Donovan lists

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Donovan is a Scottish singer-songwriter and guitarist. Emerging from the British folk scene, he developed an eclectic and distinctive style that blended folk, jazz, pop, psychedelia, and world music. Donovan came to fame in the United Kingdom in early 1965 with a series of live performances on the pop TV series, Ready Steady Go!, and his popularity spread to the USA and other countries. After signing with the British label, Pye Records in 1965, he recorded a handful of singles and two albums in the folk music vein. After getting out from his original management contract, he began a long and successful collaboration with lead ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Futurama (1999)
Rating:
7.5
3511 Watched
2. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.8
212 Watched
Rating:
6.4
213 Watched
4. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.6
92 Watched
Rating:
7.7
37 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
6 own
2. Hurdy Gurdy Man (2005)
Rating:
8.7
7 own
Rating:
7.6
12 own
Rating:
7.1
9 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dont Look Back (1967)
Rating:
8
94 Watched
Rating:
5.6
42 Watched
Rating:
5.6
12 Watched
4. The Pied Piper (1972)
Rating:
7.3
11 want to see
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Arizona posted 12 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block