Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: 강동원 / Kang Dong Won

Age: 36, born 18 January 1981

Born and residing in: Korea, Republic of

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

364 votes
The evolution of... (955 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 60 comments
71 votes
Asian Actors -catalog- (93 items)
list by Aira
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 16 comments
59 votes
I discovered them in 2010/2011 (83 items)
list by Aira
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
58 votes
Asian charm (15 items)
list by Aira
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
48 votes
Hot Asian Guy (146 items)
list by matt
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Kang Dong-won was born in Busan to a wealthy background. His father Kang Cheol-woo is the vice president of SPP Heavy Industries, ranked among the top ten shipping companies worldwide. His family moved to Changwon when he was seven years old. Academically gifted since a young age with an IQ of 137, Kang was accepted at Hanyang University, one of the top universities in the country. He graduated with honors with a degree in Mechanical engineering. Whilst at university, he was spotted on the streets by a modeling agent in 2000, and became a model. After this, he began his acting career with two dramas, and then filmed his first ... (more)
Tags: Korean (2), Asian (2), Kang (1), YG Entertainment (1), Born In January (1), Born In 1981 (1), Most Beautiful Men On Earth (1), Actor (1), Born 1981 (1), Sexy (1), Hot (1), Type B (1), Capricorn (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Duelist (2005)
Rating:
7.1
30 Watched
2. Secret Reunion (2010)
Rating:
7.4
42 Watched
Rating:
7
43 Watched
Rating:
7.4
36 Watched
5. Haunters (2010)
Rating:
6.6
41 Watched




TV

Rating:
7
9 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sofia lol rated this 5/10 5 months, 1 week ago
okokalondraa rated this 5/10 5 months, 4 weeks ago
beariisk rated this 1/10 9 months ago
matt added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
JJAY rated this 10/10 1 year, 3 months ago
pedrin rated this 2/10 1 year, 4 months ago
Sharon Chen rated this 10/10 1 year, 4 months ago
Kiley Roseblood rated this 5/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Princess Veluz Orpilla rated this 6/10 1 year, 6 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block