Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more

Donatas Banionis

Donatas Banionis
8 Rating
(7 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Donatas Yuosovich Banionis

Born: 28 April 1924 Died: 4 September 2014

Country of origin: Lithuania

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

In memoriam - 2014 (284 items)
list by DollyChrist
Published 3 weeks ago

About: Donatas Banionis is a Lithuanian and Soviet actor. He is best known in the West for his performance in the lead role of Tarkovsky's Solaris as Kris Kelvin. Banionis began his career with some films in Lithuanian, but he would later play mainly in Russian language films. He has also worked outside the USSR like in the title role Goya of the USSR-GDR coproduction Goya - oder Der arge Weg der Erkenntnis (1971), directed by Konrad Wolf and in the title role as Beethoven in the 1976 DE ... (more)

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

1. Solaris (1972)
Rating:
8.2
612 Watched
Rating:
5.8
32 Watched
3. The Red Tent (1969)
Rating:
6.4
16 want to see
Rating:
8.2
20 Watched
5. King Lear (1971)
Rating:
8.5
9 Watched



Update feed

DollyChrist added this to a list 3 weeks ago
In memoriam - 2014 (284 person items)

"Monday, 28th April 1924 - Thursday, 4th September 2014 Age: 90 Cause of death: Natural causes Occupation: Actor Years active: 1941-2006"


DollyChrist posted a image 3 weeks ago