Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donald Henry Pleasence

Born: 5 October 1919 Died: 2 February 1995

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Linda Kentwood


Lists

150 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 18 comments
79 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 9 comments
69 votes
HG's Dark Place: Serial Killers (132 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
56 votes
Fictional U.S. Presidents (31 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
53 votes
My Favorite Actors (270 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years ago 1 comment

Donald Pleasence Videos

Lonely Water (1973)

12 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Balding, quietly-spoken, of slight build and possessed of piercing blue eyes -- often peering out from behind round, steel-rimmed glasses -- Donald Henry Pleasance had the necessary physical attributes which make a great screen villain. In the course of his lengthy career, he relished playing the obsessed, the paranoid and the purely evil. Even his Van Helsing-like psychiatrist Sam Loomis in the Halloween (1978) franchise seems only marginally more balanced than his prey. An actor of great intensity, Pleasance excelled on stage as Shakespearean villains. He was an unrelenting prosecutor in Jean Anouilh's "Poor Bitos" a ... (more)
Tags: Actor (14), British (8), English (7), Born 1919 (4), Died 1995 (4), Deceased (4), Bond Villain (3), Male (3), Halloween (3), 007 (2), Escape From New York (2), Great Voice (1), Cul-de-Sac (1), Villian (1), Horror Genre (1), Blofeld (1), Acotr (1), European (1), Master Of The Game (1), Villain (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Halloween (1978)
Rating:
7.4
2077 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1128 Watched
Rating:
8
955 Watched
Rating:
6.8
703 Watched
5. Halloween II (1981)
Rating:
6.4
604 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
8.2
779 Watched
Rating:
7.1
153 Watched
4. Columbo (1971)
Rating:
7.7
129 Watched
5. Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Rating:
6.7
112 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 3 images 2 weeks ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Movies: Halloween (14 movies items)

" Loomis"


milica added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Actors (270 person items)
Linda Richter added this to a list 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"Wolf!"


browser posted a video 1 year ago
Queen of Horror* added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (135 person items)

"October 5,1919 - February 2,1995 "


Chaostar voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block