Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Don Bluth
6.9 Rating
(76 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Donald Virgil Bluth

Age: 77, born 13 September 1937

Country of origin: United States


Lists

112 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 41 comments
14 votes
Top Living Directors (56 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
Monstermaster13's Top Directors (60 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago
20 Favorite People Born in 1937 (20 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 2 years ago

About: American animator, film director, producer, writer, production designer, video game designer and independent studio owner who is known for his departure from The Walt Disney Company in 1979 and his subsequent directing of animated films. He is also known for competing with Disney during the years leading up to the films that would make up the Disney Renaissance. His movies tend toward rougher and more energetic portrayals than that of Disney films. Often, his films include a mystical elem ... (more)

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

1. Anastasia (1997)
Rating:
6.9
1916 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1401 Watched
Rating:
6.9
928 Watched
Rating:
6.4
953 Watched
5. Titan A.E. (2000)
Rating:
6.2
630 Watched



Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

Rating:
6.4
953 Watched
Rating:
7.5
522 Watched
3. Thumbelina (1994)
Rating:
6.5
300 Watched
Rating:
4.8
126 Watched
5. Rock-A-Doodle (1991)
Rating:
5.5
110 Watched



TV


1. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.5
53 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
3. Troldspejlet (1989)
0 want to see



Movies


Rating:
7.4
27 Watched



TV written by


Rating:
9
2 want to see



TV directed by


Rating:
9
2 want to see



Update feed

Agent Bert Macklin posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

apu11 posted 2 images 3 months, 1 week ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 person items)

"The Secret of NIMH (1982) An American Tail (1986) The Land Before Time (1988) All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989) Masterpiece account: 4"


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Top Living Directors (56 person items)