Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yusuf Khan

Age: 95, born 11 December 1922

Country of origin: Pakistan

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

11 votes
Great Actors (138 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 7 months ago
8 votes
Indian Supporting Actors (81 items)
list by NavelFan
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
3 votes
Bollywood (60 items)
list by DawnM74
Published 1 year, 5 months ago

Photos


Description: Dilip Kumar (born December 1, 1922) is an Indian film actor and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha). He is the recipient of India's highest award for cinematic excellence, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award and also the Nishan-e-Pakistan, Pakistan's highest civilian award. Dilip Kumar was born Yusuf Khan in Peshawar (now Pakistan) in a Pathan family of twelve children. His father relocated to Bombay (now Mumbai) and Yusuf Khan got introduced to the Bombay film industry in the 1940s. Khan adopted the screen name of Dilip Kumar for his first film Jwar Bhatta released in 1944. In 1949, he co-starred with Raj Kapoor in the film Andaz, ... (more)
Tags: Legend (1), Bollywood (1), Actor (1), Indian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
31 Watched
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
3. Devdas (1955)
Rating:
6.3
10 Watched
4. Koshish (1972)
Rating:
8.3
5 want to see
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
5.5
3 Watched
2. Leader (1964)
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
6
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

A.M.A posted 7 images [View All] 1 year ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Bollywood (60 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block