Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Allen York

Born: 4 September 1928 Died: 20 February 1992

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan Alt


Lists

10 votes
My All-Time Favorite Male Celebrities (43 items)
list by rose77
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Comedians...Standup...Movie...Tv (259 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 2 months ago
9 votes
Gone, But Not Forgotten (142 items)
list by rose77
Published 5 years, 9 months ago
3 votes
Getting Pied (204 items)
list by Dan
Published 6 years ago 1 comment
3 votes
Favorite Virgo Celebrities ♍ (62 items)
list by rose77
Published 5 years, 8 months ago

Dick York Videos


View all Dick York videos

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The gangly York is best remembered as the first and most frustrated "Darrin Stephens" on the long-running TV series "Bewitched" (1964). He left the series in 1969 due to a chronic back ailment. He later founded Acting for Life, a private fund-raising effort for the homeless, which he managed from his home where he was bedridden with a degenerative spine injury. Trivia: York first injured his back while working on the 1959 film They Came to Cordura (1959). At the age of 15, York was the star of the network radio program "That Brewster Boy" Buried at Plainfield Cemetery, Rockford, Kent Cou ... (more)
Tags: Funny (2), Gorgeous (1), Died 1992 (1), Born 1928 (1), Inherit The Wind (1), Bewitched (1), Comedian (1), Deceased (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Flintstones (1960)
Rating:
6.6
1929 Watched
Rating:
8.2
779 Watched
3. Bewitched (1964)
Rating:
6.8
768 Watched
Rating:
7.9
240 Watched
5. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
188 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bewitched (2005)
Rating:
4.5
1733 Watched
2. Predestination (2014)
Rating:
7.1
386 Watched
3. Them! (1954)
Rating:
7.2
191 Watched
Rating:
7.8
151 Watched
Rating:
6.6
16 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block