Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Dick Winters

Stats

Birth Name: Richard D. Winters

Born: 21 January 1918 Died: 2 January 2011

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Major Richard D. "Dick" Winters (January 21, 1918 – January 2, 2011) was an officer of the United States Army and a decorated war veteran. He is best known for commanding Easy Company, 2nd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment of the 101st Airborne Division, during World War II, eventually being promoted to major rising to command of the entire 2nd Battalion. As first lieutenant, Winters parachuted into Normandy in the early hours of D-Day, June 6, 1944, and fought across France, the Netherlands, Belgium, and eventually Germany. Following the German surrender, he left the 506th and was then stationed in Fra ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

WiscMisc posted 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block