Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Denzel Washington
8.2 Rating
(947 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.

Age: 61, born 28 December 1954

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pauletta Washington


Lists

533 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 95 comments
444 votes
Extreme Body Modification (43 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 51 comments
355 votes
The evolution of... (946 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years ago 63 comments
264 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 94 comments
233 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 229 comments

Denzel Washington Videos

Denzel Washington' Commencement Speech

35 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

10 votes
9 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes

Description: Denzel Hayes Washington, Jr is an American actor and filmmaker. He has received two Golden Globe awards, a Tony Award, and two Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actor for the historical drama-war film Glory (1989) and Best Actor for his role as a corrupt cop in the crime thriller Training Day (2001). Washington has received much critical acclaim for his film work since the 1990s, including his portrayals of real-life figures such as South African anti-apartheid activist Steve Biko in Cry Freedom (1987), Muslim minister and human rights activist Malcolm X in Malcolm X (1992), boxer Rubin "Hurricane" Carter in The Hurri ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Philadelphia (1993)
Rating:
7.4
1791 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1673 Watched
3. Training Day (2001)
Rating:
7.1
1756 Watched
4. Inside Man (2006)
Rating:
7.3
1668 Watched
5. Déjà vu (2006)
Rating:
6.5
1687 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
712 Watched
Rating:
5.1
434 Watched
Rating:
5.6
351 Watched
Rating:
6.8
301 Watched
Rating:
5.2
243 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.4
190 Watched
2. Antwone Fisher (2002)
Rating:
6.9
196 Watched
3. Fences (2016)
8 want to see




TV directed by

1. Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Rating:
7
2391 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
Se7en Dream Cast (7 movies items)

"Det. William Somerset!"


reallly posted a image 2 weeks, 6 days ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months ago
Batman vs. Superman Dream Cast (17 movies items)

"Lucius Fox!"


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Venice Film Festival 2016 (158 person items)
Gollum posted a image 2 months, 4 weeks ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 2 months, 4 weeks ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
Bruce Wayne added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
DCU Heroes (54 person items)

"John Henry Irons-Steel "


Leo added this to a list 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Batman Dream Cast (34 movies items)

"Lucius Fox!"


Matrix added this to a list 5 months ago
My Possible Batman Reboot Cast (25 characters items)

"Lucius Fox "


JROCK1772 added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
The League of Extraordinary Actors (CLOSED) (110 person items)

"16 pointsDENZEL HAYES WASHINGTON28 December 1954 - Height: 6'1 VOTERS: 5 - BAMF, ChihuahuaDaddy, Daniela Dimitrov 4 - Jo-Jac 3 - 2 - Kandi 1 - "


Queen of Horror* added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
JROCK1772 voted for 3 images 5 months, 3 weeks ago

iFatimah added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
GOOD acting skills! (82 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Top 10 Actors Who Should Work With Tarantino (10 person items)

"#6: Denzel Washington! Role: Good Guy!"


rose77 added this to a list 7 months ago
SwornShadow added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
America's Sweethearts (33 person items)
Leo added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
MTV Movie Awards 2002 Winners (My Version) (16 movies items)

"Best Villain! Winner: Denzel Washington, Training Day! Nominees: Aaliyah - Queen of the Damned Christopher Lee - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Tim Roth - Planet of the Apes Zhang Ziyi - Rush Hour 2"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
MTV Movie Awards 1993 Winners (My Version) (14 movies items)

"Best Male Performance! Winner: Denzel Washington, Malcolm X! Nominees: Kevin Costner - The Bodyguard Tom Cruise - A Few Good Men Michael Douglas - Basic Instinct Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men"


miaou voted for an image 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Oscars 1993 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Denzel Washington, Malcolm X! Nominees: Robert Downey, Jr. - Chaplin Clint Eastwood - Unforgiven Al Pacino - Scent of a Woman Stephen Rea - The Crying Game"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block