Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Denver Dell Pyle

Born: 11 March 1920 Died: 25 December 1997

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 8 months ago
4 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - P (75 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 5 months ago
2 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 1 month ago
2 votes
Stars Who Passed on Christmas Day (12 items)
list by Rex Gervase
Published 1 year, 8 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A rather wanderlust fellow before he latched onto acting, Denver Pyle--who made a career of playing drawling, somewhat slow Southern types--was actually born in Colorado in 1920, to a farming family. He attended a university for a time but dropped out to become a drummer. When that didn't pan out he drifted from job to job, doing everything from working the oil fields in Oklahoma to the shrimp boats in Texas. In 1940 he moseyed off to Los Angeles and briefly found employment as a (somewhat unlikely) NBC page. That particular career was interrupted by World War II, and Pyle enlisted in the navy. Wounded in the battle of Guadalcan ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
325 Watched
Rating:
6.8
208 Watched
Rating:
6.4
163 Watched
Rating:
6.8
31 Watched
Rating:
8.1
20 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1058 Watched
Rating:
6.4
909 Watched
Rating:
7.9
469 Watched
Rating:
7.8
196 Watched
Rating:
6.7
120 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.2
325 Watched
Rating:
8.3
17 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 46 images [View All] 2 weeks, 1 day ago

Saturn V posted 45 images [View All] 2 weeks, 2 days ago

Brian G added this to a list 1 month ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Rex Gervase added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block