Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Denis Diderot

Born: 15 October 1713 Died: 31 July 1784

Born and residing in: France


Lists

9 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Denis Diderot was a French philosopher, art critic, and writer. He was a prominent person during the Enlightenment and is best known for serving as co-founder and chief editor of and contributor to the Encyclopédie along with Jean le Rond d'Alembert. Diderot also contributed to literature, notably with Jacques le fataliste et son maître (Jacques the Fatalist and his Master), which emulated Laurence Sterne in challenging conventions regarding novels and their structure and content, while also examining philosophical ideas about free will. Diderot is also known as the author of the dialogue, Le Neveu de Rameau (Rameau's Nephe ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
55 Watched
2. The Nun (1966)
Rating:
7.8
36 want to see
3. The Nun (2013)
Rating:
6.1
14 Watched
Rating:
6.3
7 want to see
5. O Fatalista (2005)
Rating:
7
2 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block