Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Artemios Ventouris Roussos

Born: 15 June 1946 Died: 25 January 2015

Country of origin: Egypt

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

14 votes
♪ My Favorite Kinda Funny Male Voices (23 items)
list by milica
Published 1 year, 8 months ago 2 comments

Demis Roussos Videos

Demis Roussos - My Friend The Wind (1973) HD

42 Views, 2 votes

Added 2 years ago


Demis Roussos - Goodbye my love goodbye

41 Views, 2 votes

Added 2 years ago




Photos


Description: Roussos was born and raised in Alexandria, Egypt, in a family where both father George (engineer Yorgos Roussos) and mother Olga were of Greek origin. His parents lost their possessions during the Suez Crisis and consequently decided to move to Greece. Demis came to a wider audience in 1967 when he joined progressive rock band Aphrodite's Child, with Vangelis and Sideras, initially as a singer but later also playing bass guitar, achieving big commercial success in France and other parts of Europe from 1968 to 1972. They set off for London to break into the international music scene but as a result of bad weather, the plane la ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.5
90 Watched
Rating:
7.7
55 Watched
Rating:
7.2
29 Watched
Rating:
6.3
10 Watched
Rating:
4.5
5 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
2 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sahe rated this 9/10 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Raamses rated this 7/10 8 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block