Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Demián Bichir Nájera

Age: 53, born 1 August 1963

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: stefanie sherk


Lists

15 votes
Something about him.... (31 items)
list by Oliver Fou
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Directed by Oliver Stone (491 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 9 months ago
11 votes
2011: Rising Stars (25 items)
list by Hotton Machado
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Critics Choice Television Awards 2014 (52 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
8 votes
Actors Who Should Play Bond Villains (7 items)
list by ChihuahuaDaddy
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Demián Bichir Nájera (born August 1, 1963) is a Mexican actor, from a well-known family of Mexican actors, the Bichir family, which include his parents Alejandro Bichir and Maricruz Nájera and his brothers Odiseo Bichir and Bruno Bichir. He began his acting career starring in many Mexican telenovelas and films before achieving fame for his roles in Mexican films such as the record-breaking Sexo, pudor y lágrimas and Sin noticias de Dios. In the U.S., he is best known for his role as Detective Marco Ruiz in the FX drama television series The Bridge. He has also been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for A Better ... (more)
Tags: Actor (3), Mexican (3), Male (2), Born 1963 (2), Underrated (1), Handsome (1), Beard (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
695 Watched
2. Savages (2012)
Rating:
6.2
419 Watched
3. Che: Part One (2008)
Rating:
6.9
356 Watched
4. The Heat (2013)
Rating:
6.3
466 Watched
5. Che: Part Two (2008)
Rating:
6.5
223 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Weeds (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1171 Watched
2. Chelsea Lately (2007)
Rating:
6
84 Watched
3. The Bridge (2013)
Rating:
7
45 Watched
Rating:
5.7
52 Watched
Rating:
6.4
33 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Leo added this to a list 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Oscar Acting Nominees: 2010s (31 person items)

"A Better Life"


Leo added this to a list 1 month ago
Directed by Ridley Scott (136 person items)

"Alien: Covenant"


r04ier added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Actors nominated for a performance in a foreign la (32 person items)

"Was nominated for his performance in the movie A Better Life (2011). His performance was in Spanish."


Arizona posted 2 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Chels posted a image 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
DreamWorks Villains Dream Cast (38 movies items)

"Tzekel-Kan (The Road to El Dorado)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
The Road to El Dorado Dream Cast (7 movies items)

"Tzekiel-Kan!"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block