Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Lee Shire

Age: 80, born 3 July 1937

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Didi Conn


Lists

3 votes
100 Greatest Film Score Composers by Digitaldreamd (92 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 8 months ago

Photos


Description: David Lee Shire is an American songwriter and composer of stage musicals, film and television scores. The soundtrack to the 1974 movie The Taking of Pelham One Two Three, the soundtrack for Francis Coppola's 1974 The Conversation, the soundtrack for Alan J. Pakula's 1976 All the President's Men (film), and parts of the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack such as "Manhattan Skyline", are some of his best-known works. His other work includes the score of the 1985 film Return to Oz (the "sequel-in-part" of The Wizard of Oz), and the stage musical scores of Baby, Big, Closer Than Ever, and Starting Here, Starting Now ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
6.1
9 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see




TV

Rating:
6.2
11 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block