Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Owen Russell

Age: 59, born 20 August 1958

Country of origin: United States


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 20 comments
105 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 months, 1 week ago 14 comments
47 votes
The best comebacks in motion picture history (12 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 15 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years ago
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 6 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

David Owen Russell is an American film director and screenwriter. His films include Spanking the Monkey, Flirting with Disaster, Three Kings, I ♥ Huckabees, The Fighter, and Silver Linings Playbook.
Tags: Writer (2), Director (2), American (2), Overrated (1), Editor (1), Dog Trainer (1), Camera Operator (1), Actor (1), Producer (1), Male (1), 02 (1), Born 1958 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1593 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1385 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1282 Watched
4. American Hustle (2013)
Rating:
6.8
1038 Watched
Rating:
6.4
812 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1593 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1282 Watched
3. American Hustle (2013)
Rating:
6.8
1038 Watched
Rating:
6.4
812 Watched
Rating:
6.2
242 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1565 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1051 Watched
3. The Oscars (2013)
Rating:
6.9
46 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
5. The Oscars (2014)
Rating:
6.2
29 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1556 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1282 Watched
Rating:
7.8
22 Watched
4. Hal (2018)
0 want to see




TV directed by




TV written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #29 2016 Rank: #29 2015 Rank: #29 2014 Rank: #32 2013 Rank: #40 2012 Rank: #4 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #8 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #26 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #31 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. Flirting with Disaster (1996) b. Three Kings (1999) c. I Heart Huckabees (2004) d. The Fighter (2010) e. The Silver Linings Playbook (2012) f. American Hustle (2013) g. Joy (2015) h. Untitled Russell/De Niro Show (TV: 2019) "


Queen of Horror added this to a list 1 month ago
Guest Stars on Gossip Girl (23 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - American Hustle (2013) - Joy (2015) - Untitled TV Show (2018) Mark Wahlberg - Three Kings (1999) - I Heart Huckabees (2004) - The Fighter (2010) Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - American Hustle (2013) - Joy (2015) Brad Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - American Hustle (2013) - Joy (2015) "


Stehako added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #29 2015 Rank: #29 2014 Rank: #32 2013 Rank: #40 2012 Rank: #4 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #8 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: OUT 2009 Rank: #31 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. Flirting with Disaster (1996) b. Three Kings (1999) c. I Heart Huckabees (2004) d. The Fighter (2010) e. The Silver Linings Playbook (2012) f. American Hustle (2013) g. Joy (2015) h. Untitled Russell/De Niro Show (TV: 2017) i. Legacy of Secrecy (2019) "


Leo added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Arizona posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favorite Directors (69 person items)
kathy voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
LACMA Art + Film Gala 2016 (30 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #29 2014 Rank: #32 2013 Rank: #40 (Debut) 2012 Rank: #4 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #8 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: OUT 2009 Rank: #31 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. Flirting with Disaster (1996) b. Three Kings (1999) c. I Heart Huckabees (2004) d. The Fighter (2010) e. The Silver Linings Playbook (2012) f. American Hustle (2013) g. Joy (2015) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block