Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: David Hockney

Age: 79, born 9 July 1937

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

38 votes
favorites artists (29 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
26 votes
Photographers (133 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
6 votes
LGBT Achievers (100 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Favorite Artists ! (15 items)
list by Redmist
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
Most influencial painters of all time (101 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

David Hockney, CH, RA, is an English painter, draughtsman, printmaker, stage designer and photographer, based in Yorkshire, United Kingdom, although he also maintains a base in London. An important contributor to the Pop art movement of the 1960s, he is considered one of the most influential British artists of the twentieth century.[1] His older sister who lives in Yorkshire, Margaret Hockney, is also an artist of still-life photos.
Tags: Born July 9 (1), Born 1937 (1), Architect (1), Photographer (1), Painter (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
62 Watched
2. BBC Horizon (1964)
Rating:
8.3
15 Watched
3. Newsnight (1980)
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
5. Imagine (2003)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Tim's Vermeer (2013)
Rating:
7.4
20 Watched
Rating:
7.4
19 want to see
Rating:
7.4
10 want to see
4. A Bigger Splash (1973)
Rating:
8
5 want to see
Rating:
8
4 Watched




Movies written by




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
kathy voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block