Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Foster Wallace

Born: 21 February 1962 Died: 12 September 2008

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Karen Green


Lists

5 votes
Writers Who Committed Suicide (23 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 week, 4 days ago
2 votes
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years ago 2 comments
top authors of 2011 (8 items)
list by 3-ILLED
Published 6 years, 7 months ago

David Foster Wallace Videos



Photos


My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
18 own
Rating:
9.3
7 own
Rating:
8.8
7 want this




Movies written by

Rating:
5.8
39 Watched
2. The Rescue (2014)
0 want to see




TV

1. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 1 week, 4 days ago
Writers Who Committed Suicide (23 person items)

"One of the most talented authors of contemporary American Literature, David Foster Wallace, suffered from depression for almost 20 years. In September 2008, he ended his life. Just before this tragic event, Wallace and his therapist had decided to change his medication."


Director Black rated this 9/10 4 months, 3 weeks ago
LWinters rated this 10/10 1 year ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block