Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Paul Cronenberg

Age: 74, born 15 March 1943

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carolyn Zeifman


Lists

187 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 118 comments
181 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 44 comments
175 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 25 comments
155 votes
Celebrity Insults (178 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 26 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 20 comments

David Cronenberg Videos

David Cronenberg Interview (Part 2)

21 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

David Cronenberg is a Canadian film director, screenwriter, and actor who began making horror films in the 1970s, acquiring a cult following with films such as Scanners (1981) and Videodrome (1982). He found a wider horror-film audience with The Dead Zone (1983), The Fly (1986), and Dead Ringers (1988). His later films include Naked Lunch (1991), Crash (1996), and Eastern Promises (2007).
Tags: Director (15), Canadian (8), Male (3), Born 1943 (3), The Best Director Ever (2), Atheist (2), Producer (2), Videodrome (1), Body Horror (1), Scanners (1), Legend (1), The Fly (1), Gentleman (1), Horror Director (1), Original (1), Writer (1), Actor (1), Cinematographer (1), Editor (1), Canada (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1760 Watched
2. The Fly (1986)
Rating:
7.2
1821 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1308 Watched
4. Videodrome (1983)
Rating:
7.5
1000 Watched
5. Naked Lunch (1991)
Rating:
7.2
756 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Fly (1986)
Rating:
7.2
1821 Watched
2. Videodrome (1983)
Rating:
7.5
1000 Watched
3. Naked Lunch (1991)
Rating:
7.2
756 Watched
4. Crash (1996)
Rating:
6.7
786 Watched
5. eXistenZ (1999)
Rating:
6.6
830 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Fly (1986)
Rating:
7.2
1821 Watched
2. Videodrome (1983)
Rating:
7.5
1000 Watched
3. Crash (1996)
Rating:
6.7
786 Watched
4. Dead Ringers (1988)
Rating:
7.4
471 Watched
5. To Die For (1995)
Rating:
6.3
483 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.7
1157 Watched
Rating:
6.3
270 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
4. Happy Town (2010)
Rating:
6
37 Watched
Rating:
7.8
31 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
33 Watched
2. Teleplay (1976)
1 Watched
1 want to see
4. Peep Show (1975)
Rating:
10
1 Watched
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Teleplay (1976)
1 Watched
0 want to see
3. Lakeshore (1972)
0 want to see
4. Fort York (1972)
0 want to see
5. In the Dirt (1972)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Viggo Mortensen - A History of Violence (2005) - Eastern Promises (2007) - A Dangerous Method (2011) "


Nattkrypet added this to a list 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1983 "Star Wars, Episode VI: Return of the Jedi" (one of the big name directors who were approached to direct the film, but he declined). 1986 "Top Gun" (turned down the project) 1987 "RoboCop" (turned down the project) 1990 "Total Recall" (wrote several drafts and was set to direct before Paul Verhoeven took over the project). "


Stehako added this to a list 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #32 2015 Rank: #31 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #32 2012 Rank: #33 2011 Rank: #47 2010 Rank: #49 2009 Rank: #49 a. The Brood (1979) b. Scanners (1981) c. Videodrome (1983) d. The Dead Zone (1983) e. The Fly (1986) f. Dead Ringers (1988) g. A History of Violence (2005) h. Eastern Promises (2007) i. A Dangerous Method (2011) j. Maps to the Stars (2015) "


onclelapin posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 1 month ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 1 month ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #31 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #32 2012 Rank: #33 2011 Rank: #47 2010 Rank: #49 2009 Rank: #49 a. The Brood (1979) b. Scanners (1981) c. Videodrome (1983) d. The Dead Zone (1983) e. The Fly (1986) f. Dead Ringers (1988) g. A History of Violence (2005) h. Eastern Promises (2007) i. A Dangerous Method (2011) j. Maps to the Stars (2015) "


Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

browser posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

browser voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 2 months ago
hulkargh added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Best Directors (32 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Canadian Major Works: The Fly (1986) Eastern Promises (2007) A History of Violence (2005) • Director, Producer, Writer. •"


Chaostar voted for 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Chaostar voted for 5 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Chaostar voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block