Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Ayer

Age: 49, born 18 January 1968

Country of origin: United States


Lists

42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 7 months ago
6 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American screenwriter, film producer, and director. Ayer's screenplay, Squids, was based on his experiences as a U.S. Navy sailor, and those his experiences from his service in the U.S. Navy into rewrites of the submarine thriller U-571. Ayer collaborated on the screenplay for The Fast and the Furious in 2001. Ayer wrote the screenplay for crime drama Dark Blue, and it was his research into the Los Angeles Police Department that led to his most prominent screenplay, Training Day. Ayer signed a contract to write a screenplay for S.W.A.T., which was based on his original story pitch. The film was directed by Clark Johnson and r ... (more)
Tags: Director (3), American (2), Screenwriter (1), Male (1), Filmmaker (1), Born 1968 (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
2925 Watched
2. Training Day (2001)
Rating:
7.1
1801 Watched
3. S.W.A.T. (2003)
Rating:
5.6
1357 Watched
4. Suicide Squad (2016)
Rating:
5.4
708 Watched
5. Fury (2014)
Rating:
7.1
532 Watched




Movies

1. Training Day (2001)
Rating:
7.1
1801 Watched
2. Suicide Squad (2016)
Rating:
5.4
708 Watched
3. Street Kings (2008)
Rating:
6.5
498 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Suicide Squad (2016)
Rating:
5.4
708 Watched
2. Fury (2014)
Rating:
7.1
532 Watched
3. End of Watch (2012)
Rating:
7.1
478 Watched
4. Street Kings (2008)
Rating:
6.5
498 Watched
5. Harsh Times (2005)
Rating:
6.4
327 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
249 Watched
2. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.8
212 Watched
Rating:
6.1
55 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
5. HBO First Look (1992)
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched




TV written by

1. Training Day (2017)
Rating:
8
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Sika added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
My Most Watched Directors (50 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

" a. Harsh Times (2005) b. End of Watch (2012) c. Fury (2014) d. Suicide Squad (2016) e. Bright (2018)"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block