Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel Boyle

Age: 60, born 20 October 1956

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

185 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 118 comments
133 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 22 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
104 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (79 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 14 comments
74 votes
Versatile directors (15 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 56 comments

Danny Boyle Videos

[the films of] Danny Boyle

187 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Danny Boyle made his big-screen directorial debut with Shallow Grave but was launched into the spotlight with his next effort, Trainspotting. The film gave audiences a look at drug use among a group of Scotsmen. After a string less-noteworthy films, Boyle returned to acclaim in 2008 with Slumdog Millionaire, which went on to win eight Oscars, and 127 Hours in 2010, which was nominated for six. Director. Born on October 20, 1956, in Manchester, England, as the son of Irish immigrants. Boyle discovered his passion for film at a young age. He attended the University of Wales for a time, but he left to pursue a career in the thea ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Trainspotting (1996)
Rating:
8
3931 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3583 Watched
3. 28 Days Later (2002)
Rating:
7.3
3195 Watched
4. The Beach (2000)
Rating:
6.2
2107 Watched
5. 127 Hours (2010)
Rating:
7.4
1836 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1047 Watched
Rating:
5.1
439 Watched
Rating:
5.7
360 Watched
Rating:
6.8
162 Watched
5. Top Gear (2002)
Rating:
7.7
155 Watched




Movies written by

1. 127 Hours (2010)
Rating:
7.4
1836 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Side by Side (2012)
Rating:
7.4
87 Watched
2. The Class of 92 (2013)
Rating:
7.9
11 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Inspector Morse (1987)
Rating:
7.3
67 Watched
Rating:
9.5
13 Watched
Rating:
6.8
8 Watched
5. Babylon (2014)
Rating:
9
8 want to see




TV written by

1. Hamish Macbeth (1995)
Rating:
6.1
16 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 2 weeks, 2 days ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Ex Machina (2005) (4 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #8 2015 Rank: #10 2014 Rank: #10 2013 Rank: #12 2012 Rank: #13 2011 Rank: #19 2010 Rank: #26 2009 Rank: #21 a. Trainspotting (1996) b. A Life Less Ordinary (1997) c. The Beach (2000) d. 28 Days Later (2002) e. Millions (2004) f. Sunshine (2007) g. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) h. 127 Hours (2010) i. Trance (2013) j. Steve Jobs (2015) k. T2: Trainspotting (2017) l. Trust (TV: 2018) "


Exclusive added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (68 person items)
browser posted a video 7 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted a video 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #10 2014 Rank: #10 2013 Rank: #12 2012 Rank: #13 2011 Rank: #19 2010 Rank: #26 2009 Rank: #21 a. Trainspotting (1996) b. A Life Less Ordinary (1997) c. The Beach (2000) d. 28 Days Later (2002) e. Millions (2004) f. Sunshine (2007) g. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) h. 127 Hours (2010) i. Trance (2013) j. Steve Jobs (2015) k. Porno (2017) "


Warmaster added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Left 4 Dead Fancast (15 games items)
ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 1 year ago
Next Bond Director (Poll) (7 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Trainspotting (1996) Slumdog Millionaire (2008) 28 Days Later... (2002) • Director, Producer, Theatre director, Writer. • * Written only 127 Hours"


miaou voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block