Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Daniel Licht

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel James Licht

Born: 13 March 1957 Died: 2 August 2017

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hilary Kimblin


Lists

47 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (594 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 2 weeks ago 7 comments

Photos


Description: Composer of the Emmy-winning show Dexter (2006) and hugely popular video games, Silent Hill and Dishonored, one of Daniel Licht's first experiences as a musician resulted in him hanging out with Miles Davis and playing jazz with Don Cherry in New York City. Licht continued to develop as a musician by playing around the world. In Germany, Holland, and Northern Europe he performed and composed music for theatre and dance companies, then Licht went on to Japan and Indonesia where he participated in Gamelan orchestras on the islands of Java and Bali. These travels broadened Licht's definition of music. You may be surprised to know t ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

1. Dexter (2006)
Rating:
8.2
2896 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.4
8 own
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (594 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block