Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Daniel Defoe

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel Foe

Born: 13 September 1660 Died: 24 April 1731

Born and residing in: United Kingdom


Photos


Defoe was an English trader, writer, journalist, pamphleteer and spy, who gained fame for his novel Robinson Crusoe. Defoe is notable for being one of the earliest proponents of the novel, as he helped to popularise the form in Britain and along with others such as Richardson, is among the founders of the English novel. A prolific and versatile writer, he wrote more than 500 books, pamphlets and journals on various topics (including politics, crime, religion, marriage, psychology and the supernatural). He was also a pioneer of economic journalism.
Tags: Journalist (2), Novelist (2), British (2), Writer (1), Essayist (1), Spy (1), Classics (1), 07 (1), Deceased (1), English (1), Born 1659 (1), Died 1731 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Robinson Crusoe (1997)
Rating:
5.9
116 Watched
2. Moll Flanders (1996)
Rating:
6.9
57 Watched
Rating:
6.6
54 Watched
4. Robinson Crusoe (1954)
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
5. Robinson Crusoe (2016)
Rating:
5
13 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
40 own
Rating:
7.7
12 own
Rating:
7.2
7 want this
Rating:
6
5 own
Rating:
6.8
5 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Crusoe (2008)
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
7.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2 Watched
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block