Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel Gillespie Clowes

Age: 56, born 14 April 1961

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Erika Clowes


Lists

21 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
3 votes
Jewish Artists (99 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 9 months ago

Photos


Description: Daniel Gillespie Clowes (born April 14, 1961) is an American cartoonist, illustrator, and screenwriter. Most of Clowes's work first appeared in Eightball, a solo anthology comic book series. An Eightball issue typically contained several short pieces and a chapter of a longer narrative that was later collected and published as a graphic novel, such as Like a Velvet Glove Cast in Iron (1993), Ghost World (1997), and David Boring (2000). Clowes’s illustrations have appeared in The New Yorker, Newsweek, Vogue, The Village Voice, and elsewhere. With filmmaker Terry Zwigoff, Clowes adapted Ghost World into a 2001 film and another E ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
6
11 Watched
Rating:
10
0 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ghost World (2001)
Rating:
7.2
1417 Watched
Rating:
6.2
248 Watched
3. Wilson (2017)
Rating:
5
26 Watched
Rating:
7.6
5 Watched
Rating:
10
5 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
35 want this
Rating:
9
6 own
4. David Boring (2000)
Rating:
8.3
4 own
5. Wilson (2010)
Rating:
7.9
3 own




Movies

Rating:
6.7
9 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Jewish Artists (99 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block