Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Daisuke Gôri

Stats

Birth Name: Yoshio Nagahori

Born: 8 February 1952 Died: 17 January 2010

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

6 votes
2010 Famous Exits (188 items)
list by AFIoscar
Published 5 years, 8 months ago

Photos


Description: Japanese voice actor, narrator and actor from Kōtō, Tokyo. Throughout his life, he was attached to TV Talent Center Tokyo, Yoshizawa Theatre School and then Mausu Promotion; he was attached to Aoni Production at the time of his death. His real name, as well as his former stage name, was Yoshio Nagahori (長堀 芳夫 Nagahori Yoshio). According to fellow voice actors, Gōri was diagnosed with diabetes mellitus a few years prior to his death and his vision was affected by retinal detachment as a result of the disease. He complained to coworkers, "I can't read the scripts. I can't do my job like I'd like to." During ... (more)
Tags: One Piece (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pokémon (1997)
Rating:
6.4
1177 Watched
2. Dragon Ball Z (1996)
Rating:
7
1080 Watched
3. Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Rating:
8.2
675 Watched
Rating:
7.8
717 Watched
5. Dragon Ball (1986)
Rating:
7.5
736 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Rating:
7.6
205 Watched
Rating:
6.2
84 Watched
Rating:
7.3
63 Watched
Rating:
6.6
34 Watched
Rating:
6.9
40 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block