Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Shawntae Harris

Age: 44, born 14 April 1974

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

10 votes
Music...Chicago Hiphop Rappers (11 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 9 months, 1 week ago
10 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists (163 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 4 months ago
9 votes
Music...Female Rappers (29 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 6 months ago
8 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists (267 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 10 months ago
6 votes
Black History Month (98 items)
list by clayton jungle
Published 2 years, 6 months ago

View all Da Brat lists

Da Brat Videos

Da Brat - Funkdafied

16 Views

Added 3 years ago



View all Da Brat videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

As part of the hard-edged female rap scene of the 1990s, Da Brat nee Shawntae Harris pushed sexuality in her lyrics without letting it influence her image. Discovered by producer Jermaine Dupriin 1992, Da Brat’s hardcore attitude and tough rhymes boosted singles like “Funkdafied,” “Fa All Y’All and “Give It 2 You” into platinum-selling hits. Da Brat also made high-profile cameo appearances on singles by Missy Elliot, Mariah Carey and Lil’ Kim. In 1996 she made her film debut in the Shaquille O’Neal vehicle, Kazaam, followed by a role in Mariah Carey’s film debut, Glitter.
Tags: Rapper (1), Black (1), Ugly (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
1873 Watched
Rating:
6.1
237 Watched
Rating:
6.3
213 Watched
Rating:
7.2
54 Watched
Rating:
4.8
59 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
2.9
188 Watched
Rating:
2.6
161 Watched
3. Rhyme Reason (1997)
Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
6.3
5 Watched
Rating:
5.8
7 Watched




Music

Rating:
4.5
2 own
Rating:
8
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 10 months ago
sh56 voted for 4 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Favorite FeMCs (15 person items)
Khiarahana posted 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Khiarahana posted 3 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Khiarahana posted 45 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Khiarahana posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block