Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Cyril James Cusack

Born: 26 November 1910 Died: 7 October 1993

Country of origin: South Africa


Lists

8 votes
Show Business Families (53 items)
list by Yovita
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
British Acting Clans (260 items)
list by cornishlee
Published 2 years, 1 month ago
4 votes
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 2 months, 3 weeks ago
4 votes
Directed by François Truffaut (88 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 3 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Cyril Cusack was an Irish actor, born in in Natal, South Africa. He was the son of a sergeant in the mounted police and an actress. His parents seperated when he was young and his mother took him to England, and then to Ireland. Cusack's mother and her partner, Breifne O'Rorke, joined the O'Brien and Ireland Players. Cyril made his first stage performance at the age of seven. Cusack was educated in Newbridge, Kildare, and University College Dublin. He left without a degree and joined the Abbey Theatre in 1932. Between then and 1945 he performed in over sixty productions, particularly excelling in the plays of Sean O'Casey. In 19 ... (more)
Tags: Died 1993 (1), Born 1910 (1), Actor (1), Male (1), South African (1), Deceased (1), Died Aged 82 (1), Irish (1), South African Born (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
759 Watched
2. 1984 (1984)
Rating:
7.1
516 Watched
3. Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
Rating:
7.2
533 Watched
4. Far and Away (1992)
Rating:
6.1
616 Watched
Rating:
7.6
465 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
140 Watched
Rating:
7.3
90 Watched
Rating:
6.3
62 Watched
Rating:
6.9
17 Watched
5. Les Miserables (1978)
Rating:
7.6
11 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Argus Filch!"


jazzybop voted for 14 images [View All] 5 months, 1 week ago

milica posted 14 images [View All] 5 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block