Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jerome Lester Horwitz

Born: 22 October 1903 Died: 18 January 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

88 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
38 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
33 votes
HG's Dark Place: Mummies (62 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
8 votes
100 Greatest Comedic Actors/Actresses by Digitaldr (100 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
My Comedic Heroes (83 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Curly Howard's real name was Jerome Lester Horwitz. He was born to Jenny and Solomon Horwitz on October 22, 1903 in Bath Beach, a summer resort in a section of Brooklyn. He was the fifth and youngest of the five Horwitz brothers. Curly's interest in show business grew as he watched his brothers, Shemp and Moe perform as stooges in Ted Healy's act. After Shemp left the Healy act, Moe suggested to Healy that his kid brother Jerome was available and would make an excellent replacement for Shemp. Curly at the time was known as "Babe." When Babe showed up to talk to Healy to join the act he had long wavy brown hair and a ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Three Stooges (2), Died 1952 (2), Born 1903 (2), Deceased (1), Stooge (1), Died Aged 48 (1), Funny (1), Actor (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Part Of Comedy Team (1), Stroke (1), Died Aged 49 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
96 Watched
2. Dancing Lady (1933)
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched
3. Hollywood Party (1934)
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
6.9
16 Watched




Movies written by

1. Punch Drunks (1934)
Rating:
6.1
10 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block