Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Cristian Mungiu

Age: 49, born 27 April 1968

Born and residing in: Romania

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 5 years, 5 months ago
17 votes
Interesting Directors (60 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 7 years, 7 months ago
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
Interesting active directors to follow (47 items)
list by Appelsiinipuutikku
Published 1 year, 8 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: After studying English literature at the University of Iasi, he worked as a teacher and as a journalist for some years. Studied directing at the University of Film in Bucharest, where he graduated in 1998. First Romanian director to win the Golden Palm at the Cannes Film Festival, for 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile (2007). Back home in Romania, the director received a medal from the president and the key to his hometown after his Cannes' victory. Born into a doctor's family, he has a sister, Alina Mungiu-Pippidi, a noted political analyst. Awards: [Link removed - login to see] ... (more)
Tags: Cannes (1), Romanian Romania (1), Director (1), Communism (1), Comunism (1), Comedy (1), Drama (1), Cesar (1), Golden Palm (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
476 Watched
Rating:
7.5
89 Watched
Rating:
6.9
41 Watched
4. Graduation (2016)
Rating:
6.5
40 Watched
5. Occident (2002)
Rating:
6.6
18 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
476 Watched
Rating:
7.5
89 Watched
Rating:
6.9
41 Watched
4. Graduation (2016)
Rating:
6.5
40 Watched
5. Occident (2002)
Rating:
6.6
18 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
3 Watched
2. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
3. Cinema 3 (1984)
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

kathy voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Anakin added this to a list 11 months ago
European Film Award - Best Director (11 person items)

"4 luni, 3 sãptãmâni si 2 zile (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days) "


Anakin added this to a list 11 months ago
European Film Award - Nominations 2016 (38 movies items)

"Graduation "


Stella posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Stella posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block