Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Cornell Woolrich

Stats

Birth Name: Cornell George Hopley-Woolrich

Born: 4 December 1903 Died: 25 September 1968

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Cornell Woolrich was an american novelist and short stories writer, famous by his crime stories. Along with Dashiell Hammett, Erle Gardner and Raymond Chandler, Woolrich were claimed to be one of the best crime writers of his time. He had a lot of his works adapted for radio pieces and screenplays, including the most famous Rear Window, directed by Alfred Hitchcock. ... (more)
Tags: Homosexual (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rear Window (1954)
Rating:
8.5
2201 Watched
2. Original Sin (2001)
Rating:
5.7
671 Watched
Rating:
7.3
138 Watched
Rating:
7.1
90 Watched
Rating:
6.5
75 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
240 Watched
2. Martha (1974)
Rating:
8.2
33 Watched
Rating:
7.8
30 Watched
4. Thriller (1960)
Rating:
8.6
13 Watched
5. The Hunger (1997)
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block