Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Corinne Mae Griffin

Born: 21 November 1894 Died: 13 July 1979

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

133 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
51 votes
beautiful eyes (380 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
51 votes
Famous People With Dogs (136 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years ago 5 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
45 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Corinne Griffith Videos

Movie Legends - Corinne Griffith

12 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Corinne Griffith (Reprise)

9 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Corinne Mae Griffith (November 21, 1894 – July 13, 1979) was an American film actress, producer and author. Dubbed "The Orchid Lady of the Screen", she was one of the most popular film actresses of the 1920s and widely considered the most beautiful actress of the silent screen. Shortly after the advent of sound film, Griffith retired from acting and became a successful author. Griffith was a member of the Christian Science religion. On July 13, 1979, Griffith died of heart failure in Santa Monica, California, aged 84. At the time of her death, her personal estate was worth over $150,000,000. For her contribu ... (more)
Tags: Died 1979 (4), Born 1894 (4), Actress (2), Died Aged 84 (2), American (2), Silent Cinema (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
8
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
10 want to see
Rating:
7
4 want to see
Rating:
7
3 want to see
4. Back Pay (1930)
Rating:
3
2 Watched
5. Single Wives (1924)
2 want to see




Movies written by

3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Ricky voted for 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 8/10 1 year, 5 months ago
naimadahmer rated this 5/10 1 year, 11 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

Ricky voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Silent Sirens (43 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block