Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Claude Marion Akins

Born: 25 March 1926 Died: 27 January 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Therese Fairfield


Lists

5 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 7 months ago
3 votes
Guests in The Untouchables (158 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 8 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Claude Marion Akins (May 25, 1926 – January 27, 1994) was an American actor with a long career on stage, screen, and television. Powerful in appearance and voice, Akins could be counted on to play the clever (or less than clever) tough guy, on the side of good or bad, in movies and television. He is remembered as Sheriff Lobo in the 1970s television series B. J. and the Bear, and later The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo, a spin-off series. Akins was born in Nelson, Georgia, and grew up in Bedford, Indiana. He served with the U.S. Army Signal Corps in World War II in Burma and the Philippines. After the war, he was a 1949 gra ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
779 Watched
2. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.2
519 Watched
Rating:
6.4
398 Watched
Rating:
7.9
240 Watched
5. The Love Boat (1977)
Rating:
5.8
283 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rio Bravo (1959)
Rating:
7.9
449 Watched
Rating:
7.7
361 Watched
Rating:
5.4
233 Watched
Rating:
7.8
151 Watched
Rating:
7.4
153 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block