Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Clarice Lispector
8.8 Rating
(72 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile

Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon


Birth Name: Haia Lispector

Born: 10 December 1920 Died: 9 December 1977

Country of origin: Ukraine

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maury Gurgel Valente


48 votes
Sexy Authors (15 items)
list by Gab
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
24 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
Writers and typewriters (17 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
genius (17 items)
list by jupiter meow
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
People Quotes - Part 2 (50 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 5 years, 4 months ago


4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: "Eu escrevo sem esperança de que o que eu escrevo altere qualquer coisa. Não altera em nada... Porque no fundo a gente não está querendo alterar as coisas. A gente está querendo desabrochar de um modo ou de outro..." Clarice Lispector, nascida Haia Lispector (Chechelnyk, 10 de dezembro de 1920 — Rio de Janeiro, 9 de dezembro de 1977) foi uma escritora brasileira, nascida na Ucrânia. Autora de linha introspectiva, buscava exprimir, através de seus textos, as agruras e antinomias do ser. Suas obras caracterizam-se pela exacerbação do momento interior e intensa ruptura com o enredo factual, a ponto de a pró ... (more)
Tags: Died 1977 (2), Born 1920 (2), Female (1), Woman (1), Brazilian (1), Jewish (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested


Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
18 own
10 own
11 want this
6 own
3 want this

Movies written by

25 Watched
2. Estrela Nua (1984)
2 want to see

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

catherine blake added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Great Gals (17 person items)

"“I have grown weary of literature: silence alone comforts me. If I continue to write, it’s because I have nothing more to accomplish in this world except to wait for death. Searching for the word in darkness. Any little success invades me and puts me in full view of everyone. I long to wallow in the mud. I can scarcely control my need for self-abasement, my craving for licentiousness and debauchery. Sin tempts me, forbidden pleasures lure me. I want to be both pig and hen, then kill them and"

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Best Brazilian Writers (10 person items)

"Born in Ukraine to a Jewish family, Clarice Lispector and her parents emigrated to Brazil in the early 1920s, escaping persecution in the Soviet Union. In time she would become one of the most celebrated Modernist authors in Brazil, developing in her first published work Near to the Wild Heart (1943) many of the techniques employed by James Joyce, William Faulkner or Virginia Woolf, the latter being the name most frequently associated with Clarice’s writing. Her narratives follow closely the i"

andrea rated this 4/10 1 year, 11 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block