Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Christopher Hampton

Stats

Birth Name: Christopher James Hampton

Age: 71, born 26 January 1946

Country of origin: Portugal


Lists

44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Favorite screenwriters (25 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
1 votes
Oscars 1989 Winners (My Version) (23 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 9 months ago

Photos


Description: Christopher Hampton was born in the Azores in 1946. As a child he traveled around Aden, Egypt and Zanzibar and at 13 went to Lancing College. In 1966 he went to New College, Oxford to study German and French and in 1969 he graduated with a First Class Honors Degree. Christopher has been writing for stage and screen for nearly thirty years. CARRINGTON, for which he won the Special Jury Prize at the Cannes Film Festival, marked his directorial debut. JOSEPH CONRAD'S THE SECRET AGENT is the second film he has both written and directed. Christopher's early theatre work was at the Royal Court, National Theatre and the RSC. Rece ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Atonement (2007)
Rating:
7.5
2016 Watched
Rating:
6.3
781 Watched
Rating:
7.2
647 Watched
4. Total Eclipse (1995)
Rating:
6.8
232 Watched
5. Mary Reilly (1996)
Rating:
5.8
264 Watched




Movies

1. Total Eclipse (1995)
Rating:
6.8
232 Watched
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Carrington (1995)
Rating:
6.8
52 Watched
Rating:
6.4
25 Watched
Rating:
5.6
19 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
58 Watched
2. Arena (1975)
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
5. Lo + plus (1995)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Music




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
13 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
4. The Ginger Tree (1989)
Rating:
10
1 Watched
5. The History Man (1981)
0 want to see




Books

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block